PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Summary

This summary sets out the key points about how the Human Rights Law Alliance (HRLA) manages your personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our activities as a legal practice registered in the Australian Capital Territory.

In privacy matters, we are governed by the Privacy Act (1988) and HRLA is committed to the protection of the privacy of our supporters, donors, volunteers, employees and people who have contacted us through websites or social media.

Collection of your personal information

HRLA collects and retains personal information of persons who have requested to be placed on a mailing list and who fill out contact forms on our website. This information is retained by the software company who manages our emails. Other information may be collected from social media and webpages where people have responded to articles and news items.

When HRLA holds events for supporters and other interested persons, personal information is collected to enable bookings and payments to be made from bank accounts or credit cards.

We collect and hold personal information about people who join our Alliance and enrol in our Holiday Internship programme. This information allows us to fulfil our duty of care to our volunteers as well as our legal obligations.

Storage and disclosure of personal information.

Hard copies of any personal information collected by HRLA are kept secure on our premises and accessible only by authorised persons. These employees and volunteers are aware of their duties and are under an obligation not to disclose confidential information as a condition of employment.

Electronic information is stored on secure databases and servers and is accessible only by those who are authorised.

In the event of accidental disclosure or unauthorised use of personal information HRLA will endeavour to remedy the situation as promptly as possible and advise people who may be affected by these events.

HRLA retain personal information for as long as it is legally obligated to do so. HRLA will destroy personal information when it is no longer required, or when requested by the person whose details have been collected.

From time to time, HRLA may contact you to confirm the information we hold is correct. You may also contact us by written request to access your personal information and correct any items which may be incorrect, out of date or inaccurate. If you think we have breached our obligations to you or our duties under the Privacy Act, you can contact us with your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner with your complaint.

HRLA Office Phone: (02) 6171 7446
HRLA Office E-mail: info@hrla.org.au

Last updated 18 March 2021

Subscribe to our newsletter

as we work towards better legal protections for freedom of conscience and religion for all Australians